What are the requirements for a search warrant?
[…] SeeCarroll v.

What should be included in a search warrant?

The Affidavit must include all evidence police believe will convince a judge that there is probable cause to believe evidence of a crime will be found in the place they want to search. The officer must also swear under oath before the judge that the information in the Affidavit is true or accurate as far as the officer knows.

When do you need a search warrant in Virginia?

Virginia Code § 19.2-53 states: Search warrants may be issued for the search of or for specified places, things or persons, and seizure therefrom of the following things as specified in the warrant: 1. Weapons or other objects used in the commission of crime;

Can a police officer seize something without a search warrant?

If, in the course of their search, police officers come across contraband or evidence of a crime that is not listed in the warrant, they can often seize it.

Can a police officer detain someone during a search?